Home   /  Privacy Policy

PERRIGO AUSTRALIA  PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are ORION LABORATORIES PTY LTD Trading as Perrigo Australia (ABN 56 009 293 136) (referred to as “Perrigo Australia”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we might collect, hold, use, or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’), contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We own and run our website at www.xlsmedical.com.au (‘the Website’). By accessing and using the Website or providing us with your personal information by any other means, you agree to us collecting, holding, using, and/or disclosing any of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Website may contain references or links to other websites provided by entities other than Perrigo Australia. Perrigo Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of those entities.

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do amend our Privacy Policy, the changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on this website. We will use reasonable measures to notify you of any relevant changes to this policy, but please be aware that it is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy regularly and make sure you keep up to date with any changes.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about users of our Website, and purchasers or potential purchasers of our products. Generally, the types of personal information we collect and hold may include your name, username, address, billing information, telephone number, email address, sex, age, weight and other physical descriptions, and web analytics. Some of this personal information may be considered ‘sensitive information’ such as ‘health information’, which includes information about your physical health and other personal information collected for the purpose of providing you with a health service (e.g. assessing or improving your health, or treating an illness or disability).

How we collect personal information

We will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means. We will generally collect personal information directly from you. When you visit our Website, we collect information which you provide voluntarily (e.g. by creating a user account or using our check-out processes). We may also collect your personal information when you email us, or participate in competitions or promotions.

Sometimes, we may collect information through third party service providers (including marketing agencies or promotional partners) or distributors or retailers of our products, or by using tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and other web analytics software or services.

You may choose to communicate with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however in some circumstances doing so may also affect our ability to provide you with products, services or health services relevant to your needs.

How we keep your personal information secure

We take reasonable steps to prevent the loss, unlawful use or disclosure of the personal information provided to us. We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location. Personal information that we store is subject to security and access controls, including username and password authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

Why we might collect, use, or disclose personal information

We will only collect or hold personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities.

The personal information we collect and hold is used to deliver the services you request (such as facilitating a purchase or answering your questions) and to improve our product offerings and our Website. We may use your personal information to communicate with you about specific offerings, promotions, or opportunities related to our products and our business.

We will generally only use your personal information for internal purposes, but we may share it with our related bodies corporate, contractors, agencies, promotional partners, sub-contractors, our professional advisors, regulatory and government authorities, or other third party service providers who assist us with the purpose for which we collect or use the information. We may also disclose your information to any other party where we are authorised or required to do so by law, or otherwise with your consent.

How you can access, correct, and choose the way we handle your personal information

We will, on reasonable request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you where we are legally obliged to do so. Your request should be directed in writing to us via the Website or the same means in which you provided the personal information. Your request to obtain access to your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If the request covers records spanning a substantial period of time or relates to a large number of records, we may request that you put your request in writing. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal or health information, we will provide you with reasons for such refusal.

Where we have your consent to do so (e.g. if you have subscribed to one of our e-mail lists or have otherwise indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us), we may send you marketing communications about products and services that we feel might be of interest to you. You can ‘opt-out’ of such communications by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ if you would prefer not to receive them in the future.

We may store some information on your computer such as cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of the website. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to you on the website.

Do we share your information overseas?

Our related bodies corporate, and some of our third party service providers may be based overseas. In order to protect your information, we take care where possible to work with subcontractors and service providers who we believe maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance.

Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at PO Box 602 Terrey Hills NSW 2084, or emailing us at customerservice@perrigo.com.au. We will consider any complaints we receive and reply within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If we cannot resolve the complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) directly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au.

XL-S MEDICAL ON THE NEWS

XL-S MEDICAL ON TODAY EXTRA

OUR NEW APP COMING SOON!

Sign up to be informed once the new XL-S Medical app is launched

REAL PEOPLE, SUCCESS STORIES

“I have been sharing the secret with all my friends and family – it’s too good to keep to myself.”

NEWS & OFFERS

Keep up to date with our latest news & offers and receive tips to help you achieve your weight loss goal.

WORK OUT YOUR BMI HERE

Use our free BMI calculator to determine your body mass index – and find out what it means.

ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED

Any questions about XL-S Medical? Find all answers to your questions in our FAQ section.

THE NEW XL-S MEDICAL TV COMMERCIAL

Also available at: